animated_open24hours.gif (8532 bytes)

WELCOME TO:
OLDE TIME COOKING

YOUR PORTAL TO THE FUN
OF THE 1940'S & 50'S

 

 

 

 


Brad's:

SPICE OF THE MONTH!

 

Latin name: Myristica fragrans Houtt

Common name: Nutmeg

 

History

Nutmeg is one of the "newer" spices used for culinary purposesNutmeg being first used in cooking during about the 12th century.  Prior to that, one of its' uses was as incense, particularly during Roman times.  The Dutch expanded the use, and nobility, of Nutmeg during the 1600's by growing Nutmeg in the Netherlands Indies through the Dutch East India Company.

Growing

Seeds grow from the fertilized female trees only.  You really need to be patient on this one, as the average Nutmeg tree takes nearly 9 years to mature.   It needs extremely fertile soil and to be near the sea where temperatures rarely dip below 60F (15.5C).  Unless you are a hardy and extreme fan of truly fresh nutmeg, it's best to leave it to the experts.

Uses

Used primarily in cooking, it is probably most associated with fall and winter cooking.  A little nutmeg ground up in a sachet will give you a wonderful scent for a short period of time.

Comments from Your Host,   Brad

I love nutmeg!  What a flavor enhancer for so many dishes, from curries to desserts.  I enjoy rice pudding, but what a nice touch to sprinkle just a hint of nutmeg on top, and let's not forget about Egg Nog!  Find recipes for both below and thanks for reading about Nutmeg!!!

Recipes using Nutmeg:

Egg Nog

Rice Pudding

Creamed Spinach

 

Know someone who would appreciate this?


 

Homepage

Master Recipes

Reader's Recipes

Cooking Terms

Blue Plate Special

Cooking Trivia

Marketplace

Spice Archives

Fads of the '40s & '50's

Early Television

Famous People

Music You Remember

About Brad

Brad's Tips  

Brad's Thoughts

Culinary Links

 

Webrings

Oldetimecooking.com Copyright 2000-2014
All Rights Reserved